Chilliboy back for more

Bulls hooker Chilliboy Ralepele is one of many U21 World Cup-winning stars who have been invited back for a second series of testing with the Baby Boks.

One this has been completed, the selectors will then invite a selected group of players to the official trial matches which will take place in February.

Eleven players that helped South Africa to the title at the 2005 U21 World Championship in Argentina have been included and are still eligible to play in the 2006 tournament in Paris. They are Hilton Lobberts, Ralepele, Marius Delport, Pieter Louw, Sangoli Mxoli, Nicolaai Blignaut, Cederick Mkhize, Adriaan Strauss, Werner Kruger, Frank Wagenstroom and Heinke van der Merwe.

TESTING VENUES

Testing for the players from Free State, Griffons and Griqualand West will take place at the University of Free State, BOK Building, Bloemfontein at 10.00 on Monday, 30 January.

Testing for the players from the Blue Bulls, Falcons, Golden Lions, Pumas and Leopards will take place at Securicor Loftus Versfeld, Sunnyside, Pretoria at 13.00 on Tuesday, 31 January.

Testing for the players from Eastern Province, South Western Districts, Border and Kwa-Zulu Natal will take place at University of Port Elizabeth, Biokinetics Centre, Port Elizabeth at 10.00 on Thursday, 2 February.

Testing for the players from Boland and Western Province will take place at the SA Sports Science Institute Building, 1st Floor, Boundary Road, Newlands at 13h00 on Friday, 03 February 2006

PLAYERS INVITED

BLUE BULLS
Werner Kruger, Luvuyo Mhlobiso, Jerome Williams, Henju van Niekerk, Anthonie Gronum, Wilhelm Steenkamp, Dylan Des Fountain, Curlain Genis, Pierre Spies, Danie van der Merwe, Athi Mtya, Joey Mongalo, Bandise Maku, Deon Stegman, Hilton Lobberts, Chilliboy Ralepele, Marius Delport, Lutho Nyeka.

BOLAND
Christo Jansens van Rensburg, Gideon Daman, Heno Fourie, Otto Lúck, Brandon Smith, Johan Lee Nortje.

BORDER
Pumlani Mooi, Sakawu Jaji.

EASTERN PROVINCE
Dumisani Mahlani, Elvino Koetaan, Rian Le Roux, Albertus Delport, Noel de Villiers, Denwick Davids.

FALCONS
Pieter Spalmer, Brian Mkaza, Gerhard van Heerden.

FREE STATE
Stef Robberts, Regard Strauss, Herman Pretorius, Hein Myburg, Flip van der Merwe.

GOLDEN LIONS
Jean Deysel, Jano Vermaak, Arno Coetzee, Edrich van Tonder, Derrick Minnie, Yssel Swanepoel, Francois Uys, Randille April, Jodie Rose.

GRIFFONS
Nicky Steyn.

GRIQUALAND WEST
Zavier Scholtz, Dougie Helmoet.

KWAZULU-NATAL
Sangoni Mxoli, Nicolaai Blignaut, Ncedo Koyana, Keegan Daniels, Johan Strauss, Allister Hargreaves, Johan Snyman.

LEOPARDS
Jean Harris, Christo Le Roux, Jaco Bauer, Andries Mahony, Howard Noble, Wybro Johnson, Thabo Molete, Stoffel Duvenhange, Tiaan Marx.

MPUMALANGA
Duanne Vermeulen.

SOUTH WESTERN DISTRICTS
Danie Cilliers, Dewaal Rautenbach, JJ van Rensburg.

WESTERN PROVINCE
Pieter Louw, Frank Wagenstroom, Shandre Frolick, Pieter Myburg, Deon Fourie, Jacobie Adriaanse, Jeandre Kruger, Leon Karemaker, Terry Jacobs, Morgan Newman, Ricardo Croy, Noel Du Plessis, Duanne Botha, Shane Jacobs.

SOUTHERN SPEARS
Ishmaeel Dollie, Warren Malgas, Ashley Johnson.