Vodacom Super 14 teams (Round 2)

Here are the teams for the opening round of the Vodacom Super 14.

Please note that the Waratahs and Sharks line-up are probable. They will be updated as soon as they are released.

Highlanders v Blues 17 February at 08:35 SS1

HIGHLANDERS: 15 Ben Blair, 14 Vilimoni Delasau, 13 Neil Brew, 12 Seilala Mapusua, 11 Roy Kinikinilau, 10 Nick Evans, 9 Jimmy Cowan; 8 Craig Newby, 7 Josh Blackie, 6 Hoani MacDonald, 5 James Ryan, 4. Tom Donnelly, 3 Carl Hayman, 2 Anton Oliver, 1 Nick White.
Replacements: 16 Jason Macdonald, 17 Chris King, 18 Filipo Levi, 19 Tim Boys, 20 Toby Morland, 21 Callum Bruce, 22 Richard Kahui.

Blues: 15. Isa Nacewa, 14. Doug Howlett, 13. Anthony Tuitavaike, 12. Luke McAlister, 11. Joe Rokocoko, 10. Tasesa Lavea, 9. Steve Devine, 8. Nick Williams, 7. Daniel Braid, 6. Justin Collins, 5. Ali Williams, 4. Greg Rawlinson, 3. John Afoa, 2. Keven Mealamu (Captain), 1. Tony Woodcock
Replacements: 16. Tim Dow, 17. Saimone Taumoepeau, 18. Kurtis Haiu, 19. Anthony Boric, 20. John Senio, 21. Rua Tipoki, 22. Vili Waqaseduadua

Cats v Chiefs 17 February at 17:30 SS1

Chiefs: 15 Mils Muliaina, 14 Sosene Anesi, 13 Mark Ranby, 12 Sam Tuitupou, 11 Sitiveni Sivivatu, 10 Stephen Donald, 9 Jamie Nutbrown ; 8 Sione Lauaki, 7 Marty Holah, 6 Steven Bates, 5 Bernie Upton, 4 Kristian Ormsby, 3 Deacon Manu, 2 Tom Willis (c), 1 Simms Davison.
Replacements: 16 Aleki Lutui, 17 Ben Castle, 18 Jono Gibbes, 19 Liam Messam, 20 Byron Kelleher, 21 Loki Crichton, 22 Anthony Tahana.

Cats: 15 Earl Rose, 14 Ashwin Willemse, 13 Grant Esterhuizen, 12 Wayne Julies, 11 Jaque Fourie, 10 Tiaan Snyman, 9 Enrico Januarie; 8 Ernst Joubert, 7 Wikus van Heerden (c), 6 Baywatch Grobbelaar, 5 Willem Stoltz, 4 Jannes Labuschagne, 3 Daniel Muller, 2 Lukas van Biljon/Delarey du Preez, 1 Pietman van Niekerk.
Replacements: 16 Willie Wepener/ du Preez, 17 Lawrence Sephaka, 18 Trevor Hall, 19 Gerhard Vosloo, 20 Jano Vermaak, 21 Doppies la Grange, 22 Wylie Human.

Bulls v Brumbies 17 February at 19:55 SS1

Bulls: 15. Johan Roets, 14. Akona Ndungane, 13. JP Nel, 12. Wynand Olivier, 11. Bryan Habana, 10. Derick Hougaard, 9. Fourie Du Preez (Captain), 8. Jacques Cronje, 7. Johan Wasserman, 6. Danie Rossouw, 5. Francois van Schouwenburg, 4. Bakkies Botha, 3. Danie Thiart, 2. Kobus van der Walt, 1. Jaco Engels
Replacements: 16. Mahlatse Ralepelle, 17. Andries Human, 18. Pedrie Wannenburg, 19. Pierre Spies, 20. Heini Adams, 21. Morne Steyn, 22. Riaan van der Bergh

Brumbies: 15 Adam Ashley-Cooper, 14 Clyde Rathbone, 13 Stirling Mortlock (captain), 12 Matt Giteau, 11 Mark Gerrard, 10 Stephen Larkham, 9 George Gregan, 8 Jone Tawake, 7 George Smith, 6 Daniel Heenan, 5 Mark Chisholm, 4 Alister Campbell, 3 Nic Henderson, 2 David Palavi, 1 Bill Young.
Replacements: 16 James McCormack, 17 Guy Shepherdson, 18 Adam Wallace-Harrison, 19 Julian Salvi, 20 Patrick Phibbs, 21 Gene Fairbanks, 22 Joel Wilson

Hurricanes v Force 18 February at 08:20 SS1

Hurricanes: 15 Isaia Toeava, 14 Lome Fa’atau, 13 Conrad Smith, 12 Ma’a Nonu, 11 Hosea Gear, 10 Jimmy Gopperth, 9 Piri Weepu; 8 Rodney So’oialo (c) 7 Chris Masoe, 6 Jerry Collins, 5 Jason Eaton, 4 Paul Titi, 3 Neemia Tialata, 2 Andrew Hore, 1 John Schwalger. Reserves: 16 Luke Mahoney, 17 Tim Fairbrother, 18 Luke Andrews, 19 Thomas Waldrom, 30 Brendan Haami, 21 Tamati Ellison, 22 Tane Tu’ipulotu.

Western Force : 15 James Hilgendorf, 14 Cameron Shepherd, 13 Scott Staniforth, 12 Junior Pelesasa, 11 Digby Ioane, 10 Brock James, 9 Matt Henjak; 8 Tim Davidson, 7 Matt Hodgson, 6 Luke Doherty, 5 Nathan Sharpe, 4 David Pusey, 3 David Fitter, 2 Brendan Cannon, 1 Gareth Hardy.
Replacements: 16 Tai McIsaac, 17 David Te Moana, 18 John Welborn, 19 Scott Fava, 20 Chris O’Young, 21 Scott Daruda, 22 Haig Sare.

Reds v Crusaders 18 February at 10:45 SS1

Crusaders: 15 Leon MacDonald, 14 Rico Gear, 13 Casey Laulala, 12 Aaron Mauger, 11 Caleb Ralph, 10 Daniel Carter, 9 Kevin Senio; 8 Mose Tuiali’i, 7 Richie McCaw (c), 6 Reuben Thorne, 5 Ross Filipo, 4 Chris Jack, 3 Campbell Johnstone, 2 Corey Flynn, 1 Greg Somerville.
Replacements: 16 Tone Kopelani, 17 Wyatt Crockett, 18 Brad Mika, 19 Johnny Leo’o, 20 Andrew Ellis, 21 Cameron McIntyre, 22 Steven Yates.

Reds: 15 Chris Latham (c), 14 Henari Veratau, 13 Julian Huxley, 12 Elton Flatley, 11 Drew Mitchell, 10 Berrick Barnes, 9 Sam Cordingley; 8 Mitchell Chapman, 7 David Croft, 6 Hugh McMeniman, 5 James Horwill, 4 Mark Connors, 3 Rodney Blake, 2 Sean Hardman, 1 Greg Holmes. Reserves: 16 Tom Court, 17 Stephen Moore, 18 Cameron Treloar, 19 Tom McVerry, 20 Josh Valentine, 21 Lloyd Johansson, 22 Caleb Brown.

Sharks v Cheetahs 18 February at 16:00 SS1

Cheetahs: B Fortuin, E Fredericks, R Cooke, B Goodes, S Zweni, W de Waal, M Claassens, R van der Merwe, J Smith (captain), K Floors, B Pieterse, C van Zyl, C van der Linde, T Leota, W du Preez.

Replacements: Liebenberg, Du Randt, Du Plessis, Van Zyl, Viljoen, Oelschig, Bosman

Sharks: 15. Brent Russell, 14. Dusty Noble, 13. Gcobani Bobo, 12. Andries Strauss, 11. Craig Burden, 10. Percy Montgomery, 9. Ruan Pienaar, 8. Braam Immelman, 7. AJ Venter ©, 6. Solly Tyibilika, 5. Albert van den Berg, 4. Johan Ackermann, 3. Brendon Botha, 2. Skipper Badenhorst, 1. Deon Carstens

Replacements: 16. Bismarck du Plessis, 17. Brent Moyle, 18. Johann Muller, 19. Jacques Botes, 20. Sandile Nxumalo, 21. Scott Spedding, 22. Bradley Barritt

Stormers v Waratahs 18 February at 19:00 SS1

Stormers: 15. Werner Greeff, 14. Rayno Benjamin, 13. De Wet Barry (Captain), 12. Jean de Villiers, 11. Jongi Nokwe, 10. Peter Grant, 9. Bolla Conradie, 8. Adri Badenhorst, 7. Schalk Burger Jnr, 6. Luke Watson, 5. Andries Bekker, 4. Ross Skeate, 3. Eddie Andrews, 2. Schalk Brits, 1. JD Moller
Replacements: 16. Huia Edmonds, 17. Attie Winter, 18. Henk Eksteen, 19. David Hendricks, 20. Neil de Kock, 21. Naas Olivier, 22. Johan Pietersen

Waratahs (Probables): Peter Hewat; Lote Tuqiri, Morgan Turinui, Shaun Berne, Wendell Sailor; Tim Donnelly, Chris Whitaker; David Lyons, Phil Waugh, Rocky Elsom, Dan Vickerman, Al Kanaar, Al Baxter, Adam Freier, Matt Dunning.
Replacements: Tatafu Polota-Nau, Benn Robinson, Stephen Hoiles, Wycliff Palu, Brett Sheehan, Daniel Halangahu, Sam Norton-Knight