Paul Roos juggernaut keeps rolling

Paul Roos showed why they’re one of the in-form schools in the country as they picked up a 17-15 win over Boland Landbou in Stellenbosch.

Paul Roos suffered an inconsistent last year, mixed with disappointing defeats and poor form, but have built a strong 1st XV for 2012.

Paul Roos made a big impression at the Grey PE festival earlier this year with victories over Westville (38-10) and Kearsney (30-20), and then went unbeaten at the Kearsney Easter Festival with big wins over Queen’s (43-20) and Monument (40-8) before snatching a late draw against Dale (24-24) with a late try.

Their narrow triumph over a strong Boland Landbou outfit, who had failed to suffer defeat before the clash at the Makotter fields, proved they’re going to be one of the top teams this year. Boland did well to hold a 15-14 lead with four minutes left via a late drop goal, but Paul Roos sealed victory with a penalty in the dying moments.

Paul Roos’s mettle will be tested against Grey PE next weekend, who have also looked good this year and come off a good win over Nico Malan (60-31).

In other results, Paarl Boys’ kept their 2012 winning streak going with an impressive 33-26 away win over Outeniqua. Affies, who have improved since their defeat to Waterkloof earlier this year, continued their impressive run since the Kearsney Easter Festival with a convincing 60-3 drubbing of Ben Vorster.

Grey Bloem have bounced back after their first defeat in three years (against Paarl Gym) as they claimed their third successive win against Jim Fouche (17-7), while SACS secured a tight 23-22 win over Jeppe to claim the Jake White-Percy Montgomery Trophy, this after relinquishing a 20-point advantage.

Major school results (14 April):
Paul Roos 17 Boland Landbou 15
Outeniqua 26 Paarl Boys’ 33
Jeppe 22 SACS 23
Affies 60 John Vorster 3
Rondebosch Boys’ 13 Wynberg 18
Bishops 54 Primrose RFC 6
Durbanville 22 De Kuilen 21
Grey PE 60 Nico Malan 31
Maritzburg College 19 Pretoria Boys’ 18
Grey Bloem 17 Jim Fouché 7
Louis Botha 25 Sentraal 23
Glenwood 34 George Campbell 9
Westville 43 DHS 7
Dale 65 Grens 3
Florida 30 Eldoraigne 20
Diamantveldt 29 Duineveld 3
Hudson Park 14 Cambridge 12
Framesby 33 Despatch 15
Daniel Pienaar 32 Solomon Mhlangu 12
Die Brandwag 20 Marlow 18