Craven Week (Day 1)

GARETH DUNCAN brings you all the action from day one of the U18 Craven Week in PE.

CLICK HERE FOR MORE SCHOOLBOY DERBY NEWS

LEOPARDS RALLY PAST NAMIBIA

The Leopards broke down a 17-12 half-time deficit to beat Namibia 36-27 in the opening match of the tournament.

The victors delivered a strong second-half performance to claim a six-point win.

Scrumhalf WJ Herbst (brother of Sharks prop Whiehan Herbst), No 8 Iniel Schoenfeld and outside centre Franswa Uekermann scored tries, while flyhalf MC Venter impressed with the boot by adding three conversions and a penalty after the break. Venter also added four penalties in the first half.

Namibia scored tries through fullback Ethan Beukes and wing Leon Ferris in the final quarter, but it only proved to be consolation.

Leopards 36 (12) - Tries: WJ Herbst, Iniel Schoenfeld, Franswa Ueckermann. Conversions: MC Venter (3). Penalties: Venter (5).

Namibia 29 (17) - Tries: Daniel Arries, Jean Claude Winkler, Ethan Beaukes, Leon Ferris. Conversions: Christopher Arries (3). Penalty: Arries.

Namibia – 15 Ethan Beukes (Windhoek), 14 Leon Feris (Windhoek Gym), 13 Divan Visser (Otji Rugby), 12 Daniel Aries (Windhoek, c), 11 Shirive Titus (Otji Rugby), 10 Chris Arries (Windhoek), 9 Hendrik Barkhuizen (Tsumeb Gym), 8 Wian Conradie (Windhoek), 7 Immo Dresselhaus (Walvis Bay), 6 DG Wiese (Otji Rugby), 5 JP Grobler (Otji Rugby), 4 Janco Venter (Windhoek), 3 GD Orlam (Windhoek), 2 Francois Robertse (Otji Rugby), 1 Quinton Esterhuizen (Windhoek), 16 Desmond Stramis (Windhoek Gym), 17 Johan Retief (Windhoek Gym), 18 Dyllan Husselmann (Windhoek Gym), 19 Charlie Fourie (Windhoek), 20 JC Winckler (Jan Möhr), 21 Justin Newman (Windhoek Gym), 22 Handré Bezuidenhout (Windhoek Gym).

Leopards – 15 Alrich Brown (Hartbeespoort), 14 Pakamani Maganga (Potch Boys’), 13 Adriaan Esterhuizen (Klerksdorp), 12 Berto van Wyk (Rustenburg), 11 Hougard Mpuru (Rustenburg), 10 MC Venter (Brits), 9 Willem Herbst (Potch Volkskool), 8 Iniel Schoenfeld (Potch Volkskool), 7 Henco van der Walt (Potch Volkskool), 6 Emil Meyer (Lichtenburg), 5 Gopolang Molefe (Thekana), 4 Ryno Smith (Scweizer Reneke), 3 Jaco Botha (Potch Volkskool), 2 Thabo Sehlabo (New Vision), 1 Janus Myburg (Litchenburg).
Subs: 16 Thomas Dreyer (Potch Gym), 17 Kgotso Letsoko (Potch Boys’), 18 Vuyani Kok (New Vision), 19 Albert Lubbe (Potch Gym), 20 Ofentse Molotsi (Potch Boys’), 21 Franswa Ueckermann (Brits), 22 Dimitri Vers (HTS Klerksdorp).

BOLAND HOLD ON AGAINST GRIQUAS

Boland managed a 16-12 win over Griquas, after trailing 9-6 at half-time.

Griquas held the slender lead at the break thanks to the boot of fullback Granville Adams. Boland flyhalf Schalk Hugo kept his team within reach with two three-pointers.

Boland fullback Chad Kleinsmidt scored the telling try early in the second stanza, and added the extras to put the Wellington side ahead. Hugo also converted his third penalty.

Griquas created numerous scoring opportunities, but lacked the composure to turn these chances into points and suffered defeat.

Boland 16 (6) - Try: Chad Kleinsmidt. Conversion: Kleinsmidt. Penalties: Schalk Hugo (3).

Griquas 12 (9) – Penalties: Granville Adams (4).

Boland – 15 Wilbur Boonzaaier (Groendal), 14 Chesne van Wyk (New Orleans), 13 Anzo Stubbs (Schoonspruit), 12 Courtney Cupido (Worcester Gym), 11 Luwandre Visagie (Charlie Hof), 10 Colin Willemse (Langeberg), 9 Corne Sharp (Augsburg), 8 Dian Koen (Hermanus), 7 Cobus Geldenhuys (Charlie Hof), 6 Hilroy Baadjies (New Orleans), 5 Paul Louw (Bonnievale), 4 Gideon Koegelenberg (Hugenote, c), 3 Wilco Louw (Drostdy), 2 Francois Esterhuyzen (Overberg), 1 Farrel Kelly (Drostdy).
Subs: 16 Floris Mostert (Cederberg), 17 Erik Meyer (Porterville), 18 Ernst Claassen (Worcester Gym), 19 Hanro Liebenberg (Drostdy), 20 Phillip Jacobs (Dirkie Uys), 21 Schalk Hugo (Worcester Gym), 22 Chad Kleinsmidt (Hermanus).

Griquas – 15 Granville Adams (Diamantveld), 14 Dimitrio Tieties (Noord-Kaap), 13 David-Johan Minnie (Noord-Kaap), 12 Len le Roux (Noord-Kaap), 11 Charlton Koopman (Noord-Kaap), 10 Vuyani Maqhina (Noord-Kaap), 9 Zane le Roux (Noord-Kaap, c), 8 Shaun Clarke (Noord-Kaap), 7 Lehan Muller (Noord-Kaap), 6 Nico Graaff (Noord-Kaap), 5 Jan-Hendrik van der Linden (Vaalharts), 4 Gilbert Chalmers (Noord-Kaap), 3 Doctor Booysen (Noord-Kaap), 2 Emile Jansen (Homevale), 1 Boetie Maketlo (Diamantveld). Replacements: 16 Xander Jonck (Noord-Kaap), 17 Joubert Steyn (Noord-Kaap), 18 Kosie Human (De Aar), 19 Luaan Dowie (Noord-Kaap), 20 Willie Janse van Rensburg (Hartswater), 21 Ryan de Wee (Noord-Kaap), 22 Hillford Clarke (Noord-Kaap).

BORDER MAKE LIONS SWEAT

The Golden Lions had to work hard for their 26-14 win over Border.

The scoreline flattered last year’s losing unofficial finalists, who scored two second-half tries. Border created more try-scoring opportunities as they ran brilliant lines via their dangerous backs, but poor interplay saw them fall short of the chalk.

It was a closely contested first half, as Border trailed the Lions by two points. Border scored via wing Lilitha Jonas and the boot of scrumhalf Akhona Sihunu. The Lions held a slender lead, thanks to the boot of flyhalf Jako van der Walt and prop Frans van Wyk’s try.

The Lions’ completed the win as skipper Chris Massyn and Van der Walt dotted down after the break.

Lions 29 (16) - Tries: Chris Massyn, Frans van Wyk, Jako van der Walt. Conversion: Van der Walt. Penalties: Van Der Walt (3), Innocent Radebe.

Border 14 (14) - Try: Lilitha Jonas. Penalties: Akhona Sihunu (3).

Golden Lions – 15 Erwin Harris (Florida), 14 Surprise Mayekiso (KES), 13 Koch Marx (Alberton), 12 Innocent Radebe (St Stithians), 11 Allistar Mcquire (KES), 10 Jako van der Walt (Monument), 9 Bradley Janse van Rensburg (KES), 8 Revo Mabunda (Parktown Boys’), 7 Chris Massyn (Monument, c), 6 Ruan Mcdonald (Monument), 5 Victor Sekete (Monument), 4 Stefan Vermeulen (Queens), 3 Clinton theron (Florida), 2 Malcom Marx (KES), 1 Dylon Smith (KES).
Subs: 16 Emmanual Morowane (Jeppe), 17 Frans van Wyk (Monument), 18 Cyle Brink (KES), 19 Thapelo Rapelwane (St John’s), 20 Eric Botes (Florida), 21 Wanele maholwane (KES), 22 Barend Herbst (Monument).

Border – 15 Thabani Mgugudo (Dale), 14 Luyolo Gqeba (Queen’s), 13 Sibanye Bukani (Dale), 12 Aubrey Ferreira (Queen’s), 11 Justin Bell (Hangklip), 10 Buka Ntsaluba (Hudson Park), 9 Akhona Sihunu (Dale), 8 Nathan Knoetzer (Hudson Park), 7 James Snelling (Queen’s), 6 Malwande Mhamhe (Dale), 5 Mick Meintjies (Selborne), 4 Tino Zakeyo (Dale College), 3 Johannes Jonker (Hudson Park), 2 Kegan Emms (Queen’s College), 1 Mihlali Ntongana (Dale College).
Subs: 16 Bryce Rennie (Hudson Park), 17 Marc Dell (Queen’s College), 18 Andrew Miles (Selborne College), 19 Mandilake Ponco (Queen’s College), 20 Onke Nyaku (Selborne College), 21 Lilitha Jonas (Queen’s College), 22 Six Maselwa (St Thomas).

EP CRUISE PAST VALKE

EP smashed the Valke 41-10 in the final game of the opening day.

Wing Sergeal Petersen grabbed a brace and skipper Aidon Davis also dotted down to give EP a strong first half performance. Flyhalf Ernst Stapelberg also added all the extras and a penalty for a 24-10 lead at the break.

The host team then completed their comprehensive win as wing Selvyn Davids and prop Matthew Moore crossed the whitewash.

EP 41 (24) – Tries: Aidon Davis, Sergeal Petersen (2), Selvyn Davids, Matthew Moore. Conversions: Ernst Stapelberg (5). Penalty: Stapelberg (2).

Valke 17 (10) – Try: Etienne Oosthuizen, Leon Potgieter. Conversion: Ruan Potgieter (2). Penalty. Potgieter

EP – 15 Gary Loest (Grey PE), 14 Sergeal Petersen (Grey PE), 13 Marcel Plaatjies (Daniel Pienaar), 12 Luan Nieuwoudt (Nico Malan), 11 Selwyn Davids (Nico Malan), 10 Ernst Stapelberg (Framesby), 9 Francois Nel (Daniel Pienaar), 8 Aidon Davis (Daniel Pienaar, c), 7 Ray Williams (Daniel Pienaar), 6 Cyril-John Velleman (Grey PE), 5 Gareth Ehret (Grey PE), 4 Roche van Hall (Framesby), 3 Bart le Roux (Framesby), 2 Jonathan Louw (Nico Malan), 1 Matthew Moore (Die Brandwag).
Subs: 16 Justin Antonie (Pearson), 17 Lloyd Parker (Grey PE), 18 Erwin Slabbert (Framesby), 19 Luxolo Koza (Muir), 20 Luciano Daniels (Otto du Plessis), 21 Phelo Mfini (Grey PE), 22 Wayburn Howley (Despatch).

Valke – 15 Waylon Thompson (Voort), 14 Leon Potgieter (EG Jansen), 13 Elrin van Rooyen (Ver), 12 Frederick van Wyk (Kemptonpark), 11 Tim Ngwenya (Hans Moore), 10 Ruan Potgieter (EG Jansen), 9 Christiaan Meyer (EG Jansen), 8 Kyle van Dalen (EG Jansen), 7 Anton Viljoen (EG Jansen), 6 Sipho Nhleko (Hans Moore), 5 JP du Preez (EG Jansen), 4 Etienne Oosthuizen (Kemptonpark), 3 Werner Janse van Rensburg (EG Jansen), 2 André Myburgh (EG Jansen), 1 John Moisi (Vereeniging).
Subs: 16 Danru Bender (Transvalia), 17 Francois Booyse (Kemptonpark), 18 Ashley Sibisisbi (Carel de Wet THS), 19 Joswin De Wee (Vereeniging), 20 Michiel Mostert (Kemptonpark), 21 Jacqone de Villiers (Vereeniging), 22 Innoucent Mokoena (GS).