Craven Week (Day 2)

GARETH DUNCAN brings you all the action from day two of the U18 Craven Week in PE.

CLICK HERE FOR MORE SCHOOLBOY DERBY NEWS

ZIMBABWE SOAR PAST BORDER CD

Zimbabwe eased to a 31-9 victory over Border Country Districts in the opening match on day two.

The African neighbours scored the only points of the first stanza, with a converted try via inside centre Richard Watson. They sealed the win in the second stanza as lock Shepherd Mhembere (2) and outside centre Dale Gibbons crossed the chalk.

Border CD only scored via the boot of flyhalf Lwazi Maqwelana.

Zimbabwe 31 (7) – Tries: Dale Gibbonn, Richard Watson, Shepherd Mhembere (2). Conversion: Bastien Mendelsohn. Penalty: Mendelsohn.

Border CD 9 (0) – Penalties: Lwazi Maqwelana (3).

Zimbabwe - 15 Russel Walder (Falcon College), 14 Ryan Hutchings (St John’s College), 13 Dale Gibbons (Falcon College), 12 Richard Watson (St John’s College), 11 Lance Chikodzi (St George’s College), 10 Rukudzo Gona (St John’s College), 9 Craig Bydawell (Falcon College), 8 Alva Senderayi (Falcon College), 7 Barend Moolman (Peterhouse), 6 Leroy Sibanda (Falcon College), 5 Shepherd Mhembere (Falcon College), 4 Ramba Chinyani (St John’s College), 3 Tapiwa Muringani (St John’s College), 2 Kingsley Reid (Falcon College), 1 Thabani Mujeni (St George’s College).
Subs: 16 Bart Zwart (St John’s College), 17 Nakai Mavimba (St John’s College), 18 Sebastian Roche (Hellenic), 19 Brandon Scheepers (Falcon College, 20 Brendon Mandivenga (Peterhouse), 21 Tarisai Musakanda (Prince Edward), 22 Bastien Mendelsohn (St John’s College).

Border Country Districts - 15 Sizwe Ncikana (Maclear), 14 Likona Madabane (Chief Henry Bokleni), 13 Inamandla Mpongwana (Ugie), 12 Sihle Gontshi (Qumbu), 11 Loyiso Mnwana (Indwe), 10 Lwazi Maqwelana (Dalibaso), 9 Chris Dyantyi (Maclear), 8 Sipho Tyali (Dalibaso), 7 Wandise Mtshingila (Chief Henry Bokleni), 6 Rixi Thabang (Dalibaso), 5 Nkosinathi Dila (Zimele), 4 Simanye Luzipo (Khunysa), 3 Thabo Ngcem (MHS), 2 Kwanele Ndywabasini (MHS), 1 Inga Mvumvu (Thomas Ntaba).
Subs: 16 Masonwabe Dingana (Zimele), 17 Mziwakhe Koyana (Chief Henry Bokleni), 18 Tevan Lehman (King Edward), 19 Buhle Nojekwa (Indwe), 20 Siphelele Mayaba (Zimele), 21 Vuyisanani Babula (Dalibaso), 22 Athenkosi Monakali (Chief Henry Bokleni).

EP CD EDGE ‘PLATTELAND’ BATTLE

EP Country Districts captain James Moore kicked a last-second penalty to give his team a 28-27 victory over Griquas Country Districts.

Griquas CD led 27-15 during the closing stages and looked set for a comfortable win. But the host team finished off strongly, grabbing a late try through flank CJ Lombard. Flyhalf Jason Vers added the extras, making it a two-point game.

Then – in dramatic fashion – EP CD carried out an attack from their own red zone in overtime. Griquas CD conceded a penalty in a kickable position, giving Moore the platform to boot his team to victory. From 45m out, the outside centre had the distance and the accuracy to secure the triumph.

Griquas CD – Tries: Gavin Cloete, Jacobus Conradie, Adriaan Uys, Hanro Visagie. Conversions: Dolf Burden (2). Penalty: Burden.

EP CD – Tries: Dean Ferreira, Renaldo Meyer, CJ Lombard. Conversion: Jason Vers (2). Penalties: James Moore (2), Vers.

Griquas Country Districts - 15 Darrel de Wee (Upington HS), 14 Zanewyn Assegaai (Upington HS), 13 Jonathan Steenkamp (Upington HS), 12 Adriaan Uys (Upington HS), 11 Innocent Ngatajosi (Upington HS), 10 Dolf Burden (Duineveld), 9 Johan Lampbrecht (Duineveld), 8 Jasper Wiese (Upington HS), 7 Jacobus Conradie (Duineveld), 6 Sergio Jones (Upington HS), 5 Martin Gerber (Upington HS), 4 Pieter Lategan (Postmasburg), 3 Johan Barnard (Upington HS), 2 Hanro Visagie (Duineveld), 1 Jan-Hendrik van Wyk (Duineveld).
Subs: 16 Romario Mguini (Kalahari HS), 17 Julian Millford (Nababeeb), 18 Michael Pretorius (Duineveld), 19 Shandré Prince (Upington HS), 20 Shaun Crause (Upington HS), 21 Gavian Cloete (Concordia), 22 Johannes Lenge (Kathu).

EP Country Districts – Ronnie Beyl (Marlow), Garrick Bowker (St Andrew’s), Dean Ferreira (Marlow), Jaco Ferreira (Marlow), Juandre Fourie (Marlow), Franco Janse van Rensburg (Volkskool Graaff-Reinet), Emelio Koeberg (Volkskool Graaff-Reinet), Sean Koeberg (Union High), CJ Lombard (Gill), JP Lundall (Winterberg), Luzuko Mafu (Adelaide Gym), Sintu Manjezi (St Andrew’s), Renaldo Meyer (Gill), James Moore (Union High), Nicholas Poone (Aliwal-Noord), Tsepho Ramalatsoa (Volkskool Graaff-Reinet), Chris Steyn (Cradock), Nelius van Heerden (Marlow), Glen van Pletzen (Aliwal-Noord), Tian van Rensburg (Volkskool Graaff-Reinet), Sean van Zyl (Marlow), Jason Vers (Union High).

SWD THUMP LIMPOPO

SWD scored seven tries as they cruised to a 46-18 win over Limpopo.

Skipper and flank Martin Vermeulen and wing Duhan van der Merwe starred with braces for the young Eagles, while fullback Ganfried May, flank Geor Malan and fullback Johan Breiers dotted down. Inside centre Warrick Gelant added four conversiona and a penalty.

Limpopo within reach at half-time as they trailed 17-13. But a poor second-half showing saw them outplayed in the final stanza.

SWD 46 (17) – Tries: Duhan van der Merwe (2), Ganfried May, Geor Malan, Johannes Breiers, Martinus Vermeulen (2). Conversions: Warrick Gelant. Penalty: Gelant.

Limpopo 18 (13) – Tries: Marcel Scholtz, Sipho Siboza. Conversions: Scholtz. Penalty: Scholtz.

SWD – 15 Ganfried May (Oudtshoorn), 14 JP Coetzee (Oakdale), 13 D Januarie (Oudtshoorn – vice-captain), 12 W Gelant (Outeniqua), 11 D van der Merwe (Outeniqua), 10 D Human (Outeniqua), 9 R Malan (Outeniqua), 8 J Rudolph (Oakdale), 7 D van Vuuren (Outeniqua), 6 T Vermeulen (Outeniqua – captain), 5 J Schoeman (Outeniqua), 4 E Cloete (Outeniqua), 3 K van Schalkwyk (Oakdale), 2 R Steenkamp (Outeniqua), 1 M Oosthuizen (Outeniqua).
Subs:16 S Snyman (Oakdale), 17 S Grundlingh (Outeniqua), 18 J van Staaden (Oakdale), 19 G Malan (Outeniqua), 20 L Eksteen (Outeniqua), 21 D Schoeman (Outeniqua), 22 M Brïers (Oakdale).

Limpopo – 15 Marcel Scholtz (Ben Vorster), 14 Viljoen Dreyer (Ben Vorster), 13 Adrian Maebane (Ben Vorster), 12 Johannes Smit (Curro Heuwelkruin), 11 Matjikinyane Molapo (Ben Vorster), 10 James Vorster (Ben Vorster), 9 Righardt Kachelhoffer (Curro Heuwelkruin), 8 Leonardus Botha (Ben Vorster), 7 Christopher Durow (Ben Vorster), 6 Marthienus van den Berg (Frikkie Meyer), 5 Frederick van Niekerk (Ben Vorster), 4 Sipho Siboza (Frikkie Meyer), 3 Nicholas Khangale (Louis Trichardt), 2 Willem van Vuuren (Ben Vorster), 1 Trevor Nkwamba (Ben Vorster).
Subs: 16 Andre Jordaan (Frikkie Meyer), 17 Louis le Grange (Frikkie Meyer), 18 Rabelani Mukhuthu (Mereknsky), 19 Mlungisi Ntimane (Ben Vorster), 20 Andries Welgemoed (Ben Vorster), 21 Floyd Ndlovu (Tom Naudé), 22 Manuel Pinto (Ben Vorster).

PUMAS DOWN GRIFFONS

The Pumas recorded a 48-24 win over the Griffons.

The schoolboys from Mpumalanga ran in six tries to four against their opposition. They scored most of them in the first half, as a strong opening 35 performance saw them surge into a 24-5 lead at the break. Griffons had to play with 14 men midway through the period as inside centre Ethan Williams was yellow carded.

The Griffons fought back admirably as they scored three tries in the second stanza. The Pumas lost prop Ivan Gouws to the sin bin, creating more pressure. But they regained the ascendancy once back to a full side and scored two late tries at the death via centres Donavan Gissing and Bernardus Johnstone to seal a big victory.

Pumas 48 (24) – Tries: Bernardus Johnstone, Donavan Gissing (2), Vincent Sibiya, Willandre Kotzenberg (2). Conversions: Brandon Thomson (5), Jacobus Wolmarans. Penalty: Thomson.

Griffons 24 (5) - Tries: Andre van Vuuren, David Tippens, Ethan Williams, Shaun Reynolds. Conversions: David van Biljon (2).

Pumas - 15 Lindelwe Zungu (Piet Retief), 14 Karabo Makola (HTS Witbank), 13 Wygie Johnstone (HTS Middelburg), 12 Donavan Gissing (Standerton), 11 Vincent Sibiya (Middelburg), 10 Brandon Thomson (Ermelo), 9 Jacobus Wolmarans (Hoërskool Middelburg), 8 Jano Venter (HTS Middelburg), 7 Daniel Maartens (Nelspruit), 6 Willandre Kotzenberg (HTS Middelburg), 5 Christopher van Leeuwen (Middelburg), 4 Thulane Mkhonto (Middelburg), 3 Ivan Gouws (Middelburg), 2 Wilmar Arnoldi (Ermelo), 1 JP Herbst (HTS Middelburg).
Subs: 16 Siphephelo Vilakazi (Piet Retief), 17 Philani Ngwato (Generaal Hertzog), 18 Michael Basson (HTS Middelburg), 19 Menzi Nhlabathi (Nelspruit), 20 Impi Visser (Ermelo), 21 Harabith Mojalefa (Standerton), 22 Abednigo Mashabane (HTS Middelburg).

Griffons – 15 Ethan Williams (Hentie Cilliers), 14 Callie van den Berg (Bothaville), 13 Christo Wessels (Voortrekker), 12 Shaun Reynolds (Goudveld), 11 David Tippens (Hentie Cilliers), 10 Francois van Biljon (AHS Kroonstad), 9 Itumoleng Moahloli (Gimnasium), 8 Oelof Stander (Voortrekker), 7 Jonick Schoeman (Gimnasium), 6 André Janse van Vuuren (Voortrekker), 5 Brandon Kuzatjke (Hentie Cilliers), 4 Matthew Erasmus (Welkom Gimnasium), 3 John-Otto Lonergan (Gimnasium), 2 Reinhardt Snyman (Hentie Cilliers), 1 Henco van der Westhuizen (Voortrekker). Replacements: 16 Brümmer Marais (Welkom Gimnasium), 17 Shevandré Prinsloo (Hentie Cilliers), 18 Natheer Isaacs (Hentie Cilliers), 19 Wade Coetzee (Hentie Cilliers), 20 Dillon Afrika (Hentie Cilliers), 21 Junior Smit (Voortrekker), 22 Sechaba Matsoeli (Voortrekker).