Craven Week (Day 3)

GARETH DUNCAN brings you all the action from day three of the U18 Craven Week in PE.

CLICK HERE FOR MORE SCHOOLBOY DERBY NEWS

NAMIBIA DOWN GRIQUAS

Namibia picked up their first win of the tournament when they beat Griquas 29-15 in the opening match on day three.

After leading 14-8 at the break, the African neighbours ran in tries via wings Shareave Titus and Leon Feris to build a strong lead. Despite Namibia losing lock Janco Venter to the sin bin, Griquas could only add one try in the final quarter as flank Lehan Muller dotted down.

Namibia 29 (14) – Tries: Dian Wiese, Justin Newman, Leon Feris, Shareave Titus. Conversions: Chris Arries (3). Penalty: Arries.

GRIQUAS 15 (8) – Tries: Dimitrio Tieties, Lehan Muller. Conversion: Tieties. Penalty: Gilbert Chalmers.

Griquas – 15 Granville Adams (Diamantveld), 14 Dimitrio Tieties (Noord-Kaap), 13 David-Johan Minnie (Noord-Kaap), 12 Len le Roux (Noord-Kaap), 11 Charlton Koopman (Noord-Kaap), 10 Vuyani Maqhina (Noord-Kaap), 9 Zane le Roux (Noord-Kaap, c), 8 Shaun Clarke (Noord-Kaap), 7 Lehan Muller (Noord-Kaap), 6 Nico Graaff (Noord-Kaap), 5 Jan-Hendrik van der Linden (Vaalharts), 4 Gilbert Chalmers (Noord-Kaap), 3 Doctor Booysen (Noord-Kaap), 2 Emile Jansen (Homevale), 1 Boetie Maketlo (Diamantveld). Replacements: 16 Xander Jonck (Noord-Kaap), 17 Joubert Steyn (Noord-Kaap), 18 Kosie Human (De Aar), 19 Luaan Dowie (Noord-Kaap), 20 Willie Janse van Rensburg (Hartswater), 21 Ryan de Wee (Noord-Kaap), 22 Hillford Clarke (Noord-Kaap).

Namibia – 15 Ethan Beukes (Windhoek), 14 Leon Feris (Windhoek Gym), 13 Divan Visser (Otji Rugby), 12 Daniel Aries (Windhoek, c), 11 Shirive Titus (Otji Rugby), 10 Chris Arries (Windhoek), 9 Hendrik Barkhuizen (Tsumeb Gym), 8 Wian Conradie (Windhoek), 7 Immo Dresselhaus (Walvis Bay), 6 DG Wiese (Otji Rugby), 5 JP Grobler (Otji Rugby), 4 Janco Venter (Windhoek), 3 GD Orlam (Windhoek), 2 Francois Robertse (Otji Rugby), 1 Quinton Esterhuizen (Windhoek), 16 Desmond Stramis (Windhoek Gym), 17 Johan Retief (Windhoek Gym), 18 Dyllan Husselmann (Windhoek Gym), 19 Charlie Fourie (Windhoek), 20 JC Winckler (Jan Möhr), 21 Justin Newman (Windhoek Gym), 22 Handré Bezuidenhout (Windhoek Gym).

VALKE MAKE LIGHT WORK OF LEOPARDS

The Valke eased to a 38-5 win over the Leopards.

The victors ran in six tries, with wing Leon Potgieter grabbing a brace. Flyhalf Ruan Potgieter also added four conversions.

The Leopards only managed a consolation try in the first half via hooker Thomas Dreyer.

Valke 38 (24) - Tries: Jean-Pierre du Preez, Johan Oosthuizen, Leon Potgieter, Ruan Potgieter (2), Sipho Nhleko. Conversions: Ruan Potgieter (4).

Leopards 5 (5) – Try: Thomas Dreyer.

Valke – 15 Waylon Thompson (Voort), 14 Leon Potgieter (EG Jansen), 13 Elrin van Rooyen (Ver), 12 Frederick van Wyk (Kemptonpark), 11 Tim Ngwenya (Hans Moore), 10 Ruan Potgieter (EG Jansen), 9 Christiaan Meyer (EG Jansen), 8 Kyle van Dalen (EG Jansen), 7 Anton Viljoen (EG Jansen), 6 Sipho Nhleko (Hans Moore), 5 JP du Preez (EG Jansen), 4 Etienne Oosthuizen (Kemptonpark), 3 Werner Janse van Rensburg (EG Jansen), 2 André Myburgh (EG Jansen), 1 John Moisi (Vereeniging).
Subs: 16 Danru Bender (Transvalia), 17 Francois Booyse (Kemptonpark), 18 Ashley Sibisisbi (Carel de Wet THS), 19 Joswin De Wee (Vereeniging), 20 Michiel Mostert (Kemptonpark), 21 Jacqone de Villiers (Vereeniging), 22 Innoucent Mokoena (GS).

Leopards – 15 Alrich Brown (Hartbeespoort), 14 Pakamani Maganga (Potch Boys’), 13 Adriaan Esterhuizen (Klerksdorp), 12 Berto van Wyk (Rustenburg), 11 Hougard Mpuru (Rustenburg), 10 MC Venter (Brits), 9 Willem Herbst (Potch Volkskool), 8 Iniel Schoenfeld (Potch Volkskool), 7 Henco van der Walt (Potch Volkskool), 6 Emil Meyer (Lichtenburg), 5 Gopolang Molefe (Thekana), 4 Ryno Smith (Scweizer Reneke), 3 Jaco Botha (Potch Volkskool), 2 Thabo Sehlabo (New Vision), 1 Janus Myburg (Litchenburg).
Subs: 16 Thomas Dreyer (Potch Gym), 17 Kgotso Letsoko (Potch Boys’), 18 Vuyani Kok (New Vision), 19 Albert Lubbe (Potch Gym), 20 Ofentse Molotsi (Potch Boys’), 21 Franswa Ueckermann (Brits), 22 Dimitri Vers (HTS Klerksdorp).

FREE STATE STUTTER TO VICTORY

Free State only managed a 14-6 win over Border, in one of the worst matches of the tournament so far.

It was a disappointing overall performance from both teams as players displayed poor passing, tackling and handling skills.

The fundamental skills at last year’s tournament was criticised by pundits, but there was a notable improvement this year. However, this match was a drop in standards.

Free State scored two tries via scrumhalf Luke Cyster and wing Olwethu Ndakisa, with skipper Pieter Jordaan adding the extras. Border only managed three penalties via flyhalf Akhona Sihunu and inside centre Aubrey Ferreira.

Free State – 15 EW Viljoen (Grey College), 14 Olwethu Ndakisa (Louis Botha), 13 Pieter Jordaan (Grey College, c), 12 Stephan Janse van Rensburg (Grey College), 11 Lee-hane Ontong (President Steyn), 10 Luke Cyster (Louis Botha), 9 Juandré van der Berg (Sentraal), 8 Edward Schmidt (Grey College), 7 Stefan Kruger (Sentraal), 6 Refiloe Rampeta (Louis Botha), 5 Dillon Harlen (Grey College), 4 Awie Thompson (Grey College), 3 Ruan Kramer (Grey College), 2 Corniel Els (Grey College), 1 Ox Nche (Louis Botha).
Subs: 16 Markus Odendaal (Grey College), 17 Othello Sebotsha (Louis Botha), 18 Andrew du Plessis (Grey College), 19 Byron Matthews (Louis Botha), 20 Barend Bornman (Grey College), 21 Gomolemo Minnie (HTS Louis Botha), 22 Chelton Fortuin (Louis Botha), 23 Gareth de Bruin (Grey College).

Border – 15 Thabani Mgugudo (Dale), 14 Luyolo Gqeba (Queen’s), 13 Sibanye Bukani (Dale), 12 Aubrey Ferreira (Queen’s), 11 Justin Bell (Hangklip), 10 Buka Ntsaluba (Hudson Park), 9 Akhona Sihunu (Dale), 8 Nathan Knoetzer (Hudson Park), 7 James Snelling (Queen’s), 6 Malwande Mhamhe (Dale), 5 Mick Meintjies (Selborne), 4 Tino Zakeyo (Dale College), 3 Johannes Jonker (Hudson Park), 2 Kegan Emms (Queen’s College), 1 Mihlali Ntongana (Dale College).
Subs: 16 Bryce Rennie (Hudson Park), 17 Marc Dell (Queen’s College), 18 Andrew Miles (Selborne College), 19 Mandilake Ponco (Queen’s College), 20 Onke Nyaku (Selborne College), 21 Lilitha Jonas (Queen’s College), 22 Six Maselwa (St Thomas).

EP CLAIM BACK-TO-BACK WINS

EP recorded their second consecutive victory when they beat Boland 22-13.

The host union impressed in their 41-17 demolition of the Valke on the opening day, but face a tougher task against Boland. Both teams displayed good attacking rugby and strong defensive efforts, which saw the half-time score read 10-10.

Flyhalf Anzo Stubbs scored the first try of the match for Boland, before wing Thembalethu Williams levelled matters.

EP then cruised to victory in the second half as skipper Aidon Davis and wing Sergeal Petersen crossed the chalk. It was Petersen’s third try of the tournament.

EP 22 (10) – Tries: Aidon Davis, Sergeal Petersen, Thembalethu Williams. Conversions: Theo Stapelberg (2). Penalty: Stapelberg.

Boland 13 (10) – Try: Anzo Stubbs. Conversion: Colin Willemse. Penalties: Willemse, Corne Sharp.

EP – 15 Gary Loest (Grey PE), 14 Sergeal Petersen (Grey PE), 13 Marcel Plaatjies (Daniel Pienaar), 12 Luan Nieuwoudt (Nico Malan), 11 Selwyn Davids (Nico Malan), 10 Ernst Stapelberg (Framesby), 9 Francois Nel (Daniel Pienaar), 8 Aidon Davis (Daniel Pienaar, c), 7 Ray Williams (Daniel Pienaar), 6 Cyril-John Velleman (Grey PE), 5 Gareth Ehret (Grey PE), 4 Roche van Hall (Framesby), 3 Bart le Roux (Framesby), 2 Jonathan Louw (Nico Malan), 1 Matthew Moore (Die Brandwag).
Subs: 16 Justin Antonie (Pearson), 17 Lloyd Parker (Grey PE), 18 Erwin Slabbert (Framesby), 19 Luxolo Koza (Muir), 20 Luciano Daniels (Otto du Plessis), 21 Phelo Mfini (Grey PE), 22 Wayburn Howley (Despatch).

Boland – 15 Wilbur Boonzaaier (Groendal), 14 Chesne van Wyk (New Orleans), 13 Anzo Stubbs (Schoonspruit), 12 Courtney Cupido (Worcester Gym), 11 Luwandre Visagie (Charlie Hof), 10 Colin Willemse (Langeberg), 9 Corne Sharp (Augsburg), 8 Dian Koen (Hermanus), 7 Cobus Geldenhuys (Charlie Hof), 6 Hilroy Baadjies (New Orleans), 5 Paul Louw (Bonnievale), 4 Gideon Koegelenberg (Hugenote, c), 3 Wilco Louw (Drostdy), 2 Francois Esterhuyzen (Overberg), 1 Farrel Kelly (Drostdy).
Subs: 16 Floris Mostert (Cederberg), 17 Erik Meyer (Porterville), 18 Ernst Claassen (Worcester Gym), 19 Hanro Liebenberg (Drostdy), 20 Phillip Jacobs (Dirkie Uys), 21 Schalk Hugo (Worcester Gym), 22 Chad Kleinsmidt (Hermanus).