Craven Week (Day 4)

GARETH DUNCAN brings you all the action from day four of the U18 Craven Week in PE.

CLICK HERE FOR MORE SCHOOLBOY DERBY NEWS

Griquas CD crush Border CD

Griquas Country Districts eased to a 38-5 win over Border Country Districts in day four’s opening game.

No 8 Jasper Wiese starred for Griquas CD as he grabbed a hat-trick. Speedster Johannes Lenge, lock Pieter Lategan and scrumhalf Shaun Crause crossed the chalk.

Border CD grabbed a consolation try via inside centre Sihle Gontshi.

Griquas CD 38 (19) – Tries: Jasper Wiese (3), Johannes Lenge, Pieter Lategan, Shaun Crause. Conversions: Dawid Burden (4).

Border CD 5 (5) - Try: Sihle Gontshi.

Griquas Country Districts – 15 Darrel de Wee (Upington HS), 14 Zanewyn Assegaai (Upington HS), 13 Jonathan Steenkamp (Upington HS), 12 Adriaan Uys (Upington HS), 11 Innocent Ngatajosi (Upington HS), 10 Dolf Burden (Duineveld), 9 Johan Lampbrecht (Duineveld), 8 Jasper Wiese (Upington HS), 7 Jacobus Conradie (Duineveld), 6 Sergio Jones (Upington HS), 5 Martin Gerber (Upington HS), 4 Pieter Lategan (Postmasburg), 3 Johan Barnard (Upington HS), 2 Hanro Visagie (Duineveld), 1 Jan-Hendrik van Wyk (Duineveld).
Subs: 16 Romario Mguini (Kalahari HS), 17 Julian Millford (Nababeeb), 18 Michael Pretorius (Duineveld), 19 Shandré Prince (Upington HS), 20 Shaun Crause (Upington HS), 21 Gavian Cloete (Concordia), 22 Johannes Lenge (Kathu).

Border Country Districts – 15 Sizwe Ncikana (Maclear), 14 Likona Madabane (Chief Henry Bokleni), 13 Inamandla Mpongwana (Ugie), 12 Sihle Gontshi (Qumbu), 11 Loyiso Mnwana (Indwe), 10 Lwazi Maqwelana (Dalibaso), 9 Chris Dyantyi (Maclear), 8 Sipho Tyali (Dalibaso), 7 Wandise Mtshingila (Chief Henry Bokleni), 6 Rixi Thabang (Dalibaso), 5 Nkosinathi Dila (Zimele), 4 Simanye Luzipo (Khunysa), 3 Thabo Ngcem (MHS), 2 Kwanele Ndywabasini (MHS), 1 Inga Mvumvu (Thomas Ntaba).
Subs: 16 Masonwabe Dingana (Zimele), 17 Mziwakhe Koyana (Chief Henry Bokleni), 18 Tevan Lehman (King Edward), 19 Buhle Nojekwa (Indwe), 20 Siphelele Mayaba (Zimele), 21 Vuyisanani Babula (Dalibaso), 22 Athenkosi Monakali (Chief Henry Bokleni).

LIMPOPO THRASH ZIM

Limpopo ran rampant in their 68-21 drubbing of Zimbabwe.

The victors ran in 10 tries for their victory, with three of them coming in the first half. A strong finish to the match saw another seven dotted down after the break.

Zimbabwe scored the first try of the match via scrumhalf Craig Bydawell, but they struggled thereafter against Limpopo’s juggernaut-like momentum. The African neighbours grabbed two consolation tries in the second half.

Limpopo 68 (21) – Tries: Andre Jordaan, Andries Welgemoed, Christopher Durow, Erick van Niekerk, Floyd Ndlovu, Johannes Smit, Marcel Scholtz, Matjikinyane Molapo, Righardt Phillip Kachelhoffer, Trevor Nkwamba. Conversions: Scholtz (5), James Vorster.

Zimbabwe 21 (7) - Tries: Craig Bydawell (2), Lance Chikodzi. Conversions: Brendon Mandivenga, Rukudzo Bandanga Gona (2).

Limpopo – 15 Marcel Scholtz (Ben Vorster), 14 Viljoen Dreyer (Ben Vorster), 13 Adrian Maebane (Ben Vorster), 12 Johannes Smit (Curro Heuwelkruin), 11 Matjikinyane Molapo (Ben Vorster), 10 James Vorster (Ben Vorster), 9 Righardt Kachelhoffer (Curro Heuwelkruin), 8 Leonardus Botha (Ben Vorster), 7 Christopher Durow (Ben Vorster), 6 Marthienus van den Berg (Frikkie Meyer), 5 Frederick van Niekerk (Ben Vorster), 4 Sipho Siboza (Frikkie Meyer), 3 Nicholas Khangale (Louis Trichardt), 2 Willem van Vuuren (Ben Vorster), 1 Trevor Nkwamba (Ben Vorster).
Subs: 16 Andre Jordaan (Frikkie Meyer), 17 Louis le Grange (Frikkie Meyer), 18 Rabelani Mukhuthu (Mereknsky), 19 Mlungisi Ntimane (Ben Vorster), 20 Andries Welgemoed (Ben Vorster), 21 Floyd Ndlovu (Tom Naudé), 22 Manuel Pinto (Ben Vorster).

Zimbabwe – 15 Russel Walder (Falcon College), 14 Ryan Hutchings (St John’s College), 13 Dale Gibbons (Falcon College), 12 Richard Watson (St John’s College), 11 Lance Chikodzi (St George’s College), 10 Rukudzo Gona (St John’s College), 9 Craig Bydawell (Falcon College), 8 Alva Senderayi (Falcon College), 7 Barend Moolman (Peterhouse), 6 Leroy Sibanda (Falcon College), 5 Shepherd Mhembere (Falcon College), 4 Ramba Chinyani (St John’s College), 3 Tapiwa Muringani (St John’s College), 2 Kingsley Reid (Falcon College), 1 Thabani Mujeni (St George’s College).
Subs: 16 Bart Zwart (St John’s College), 17 Nakai Mavimba (St John’s College), 18 Sebastian Roche (Hellenic), 19 Brandon Scheepers (Falcon College, 20 Brendon Mandivenga (Peterhouse), 21 Tarisai Musakanda (Prince Edward), 22 Bastien Mendelsohn (St John’s College).

GRIFFONS HOLD ON FOR VICTORY

Griffons fought off a potential EP Country Districts comeback as they held on for a 33-28 win.

Griffons delivered a strong first-half performance as they held on for a 19-6 win at the break. They then surged to 33 points in the second half, thanks to a brace from wing David Tippens.

But EP CD started breaking down the deficit as they scored four tries in the final 35. They had the momentum and were one score away from victory, however, the referee didn’t allow the restart as the final hooter blew as the Griffons players were returning to the halfway line.

Griffons 33 (19) - Tries: David Tippens (2), Dillon Afrika, Sechaba Matsoele. Conversions: David van Biljon (2). Penalties: Van Biljon (3).

EP CD 28 (5) – Tries: Chris Steyn, Emelio Koeberg, Glen van Pletzen, Tsepho Mabitsela. Conversion: Jason Vers. Penalties: Vers (2).

EP Country Districts – Ronnie Beyl (Marlow), Garrick Bowker (St Andrew’s), Dean Ferreira (Marlow), Jaco Ferreira (Marlow), Juandre Fourie (Marlow), Franco Janse van Rensburg (Volkskool Graaff-Reinet), Emelio Koeberg (Volkskool Graaff-Reinet), Sean Koeberg (Union High), CJ Lombard (Gill), JP Lundall (Winterberg), Luzuko Mafu (Adelaide Gym), Sintu Manjezi (St Andrew’s), Renaldo Meyer (Gill), James Moore (Union High), Nicholas Poone (Aliwal-Noord), Tsepho Ramalatsoa (Volkskool Graaff-Reinet), Chris Steyn (Cradock), Nelius van Heerden (Marlow), Glen van Pletzen (Aliwal-Noord), Tian van Rensburg (Volkskool Graaff-Reinet), Sean van Zyl (Marlow), Jason Vers (Union High).

Griffons – 15 Ethan Williams (Hentie Cilliers), 14 Callie van den Berg (Bothaville), 13 Christo Wessels (Voortrekker), 12 Shaun Reynolds (Goudveld), 11 David Tippens (Hentie Cilliers), 10 Francois van Biljon (AHS Kroonstad), 9 Itumoleng Moahloli (Gimnasium), 8 Oelof Stander (Voortrekker), 7 Jonick Schoeman (Gimnasium), 6 André Janse van Vuuren (Voortrekker), 5 Brandon Kuzatjke (Hentie Cilliers), 4 Matthew Erasmus (Welkom Gimnasium), 3 John-Otto Lonergan (Gimnasium), 2 Reinhardt Snyman (Hentie Cilliers), 1 Henco van der Westhuizen (Voortrekker). Replacements: 16 Brümmer Marais (Welkom Gimnasium), 17 Shevandré Prinsloo (Hentie Cilliers), 18 Natheer Isaacs (Hentie Cilliers), 19 Wade Coetzee (Hentie Cilliers), 20 Dillon Afrika (Hentie Cilliers), 21 Junior Smit (Voortrekker), 22 Sechaba Matsoeli (Voortrekker).

WP GET REVENGE

WP picked up a 39-33 win over SWD, avenging their warm-up defeat to the latter shortly before the tournament.

SWD were touted the surprise packages heading into this year’s Craven Week, and impressed on day one with a 46-18 triumph over Limpopo. However, a strong second-half showing saw WP down the young Eagles.

SWD looked the better side in the first half as they opened the scoring via flyhalf Dewald Human. WP hit back via wing Grant Hermanus, while fullback Jason Worrall kicked the conversion and a penalty.

SWD took the lead again as wing Duhan van der Merwe finished off another attacking move, before surrendering the advantage when WP scored on the stroke of half-time via robust flank Ramone Samuels.

The schoolboys from the Cape enjoyed a strong finish to the match as No 8 Rikus Bothma, props Wesley Adonis and Morne Nortje, and Worrall crossed the chalk. SWD narrowed the deficit with late tries, but didn’t have enough time to record a comeback.

WP 39 (15) – Tries: Wesley Adonis, Morne Nortje Rikus Bothma, Grant Hermanus, Ramone Samuels, Jason Worrall. Conversion: Worrall (3). Penalty: Worrall.

SWD 33 (14) – Tries: Dewald Human (2), Duhan van der Merwe (2), Leighton Eksteen. Conversions: Warrick Gelant (3), Human.

WP – 15 Jason Worrall (Paul Roos), 14 Dalen Goliath (Paul Roos), 13 Michael Hazner (Paul Roos), 12 Wesley Cupido (Paarl Gym), 11 G Hermanus (Paarl Gym), 10 Handre Pollard (Paarl Gym, c), 9 Pieter Schoonraad (Paarl Boys’), 8 Rikus Bothma (Paarl Gym), 7 Jacques Vermeulen (Paarl Gym), 6 Ramon Samuels (Paul Roos), 5 JD Schikerling (Paarl Gym), 4 Sebastian Ferreira (Paarl Boys’), 3 Liam Hendricks (Paarl Boys’), 2 Chad Solomon (Paul Roos), 1 M Nortje (Tygerberg).
Subs: 16 Craig Corbett (Paarl Boys’), 17 Wesley Adonis (Paarl Boys’), 18 Burger van Niekerk (Paarl Boys’), 19 Corne Cooper (Paarl Gym), 20 SP Ferreira (Paul Roos), 21 D Cox (Excelsior), 22 Keagan Gordon (Boland Landbou).

SWD – 15 Ganfried May (Oudtshoorn), 14 JP Coetzee (Oakdale), 13 D Januarie (Oudtshoorn – vice-captain), 12 W Gelant (Outeniqua), 11 D van der Merwe (Outeniqua), 10 D Human (Outeniqua), 9 R Malan (Outeniqua), 8 J Rudolph (Oakdale), 7 D van Vuuren (Outeniqua), 6 T Vermeulen (Outeniqua – captain), 5 J Schoeman (Outeniqua), 4 E Cloete (Outeniqua), 3 K van Schalkwyk (Oakdale), 2 R Steenkamp (Outeniqua), 1 M Oosthuizen (Outeniqua).
Subs:16 S Snyman (Oakdale), 17 S Grundlingh (Outeniqua), 18 J van Staaden (Oakdale), 19 G Malan (Outeniqua), 20 L Eksteen (Outeniqua), 21 D Schoeman (Outeniqua), 22 M Brïers (Oakdale).