Ikey Tigers, CUT, Maties & Shimlas rock in Varsity Cup wins

UCT, Maties, Shimlas and CUT were the four winners from Monday night’s FNB Varsity Cup action.

The Ikey Tigers won for the second successive Monday in edging NWU, CUT won for the first time in this season’s competition, Shimlas were too strong for Wits and Maties had to dig deep to see off Tukkies 24-16 in a repeat of last year’s final.

Tukkies won the final in 2017 but this was their third successive defeat in as many starts in 2018.

Varsity Cup Round 3 previews

Varsity Cup results

Ikey Tigers 18 NWU 15

Teams

FNB UCT-Ikeys Starting XV: 15 Khanyo Ngcukana, 14 Karl Martin, 13 Liam Furniss, 12 Joel Smith, 11 Joel Smith, 10 Darian Hock, 9 Pieter Schoonraad, 8 Nyasha Tarusenga, 7 Josh Moon (captain), 6 Kuyenzeka Xaba, 5 Duncan Saffy, 4 David Meihuizen, 3 Simon Raw, 2 Cuan Hablutzel, 1 Wayrin Losper

Replacements: 16 Josh Van Vuuren, 17 Ashwyn Adams, 18 Ntokozo Khomo, 19 Gary Porter, 20 Deejee Putter, 21 Brandon Salomo, 22 Lohan Lubbe, 23 Suwilanji Chibale

 

FNB NWU Starting XV: 15 Tapiwa Mafura, 14 Dean Gordon, 13 Evardi Boshoff, 12 Henko Marais, 11 Dean Stokes, 10 Schalk Hugo, 9 Chriswill September, 8 Tiaan Bezuidenhout (captain), 7 Estehan Visagie, 6 Gideon van der Merwe, 5 Walt Steenkamp, 4 Johan Retief, 3 Robert Hunt, 2 Siphesihle Mngadi, 1 Matimu Manganyi

Replacements: 16 Chucky van der Westhuizen, 17 Nelius Theron, 18 Theodore Ferreira, 19 Jaco Swanepoel, 20 Wandile Mazibuko, 21 Nkosana Mathaba, 22 AK Nela, 23 Jimmy Mpailane

FNB Maties 24 FNB Tuks 16

FNB Maties Starting XV: 15 Reinardt Fortuin, 14 Duncan Saal, 13 Cornel Smit, 12 Chris Smit, 11 Edwill van der Merwe, 10 Christopher Smith, 9 Remu Malan, 8 Janco Venter, 7 Marno Redelinghuys, 6 Mitchell Carstens, 5 Johan Momsen, 4 Ernst van Rhyn, 3 Johan Fouche, 2 Arnoldi Wilmar, 1 Chippie Oelofse (captain)

Replacements: 16 Hendrik Luus, 17 Ricky Nwagbara, 18 Piet Strauss, 19 Brandon Valentyn, 20 Stephan Streicher, 21 Logan Boonzaaier, 22 Elden Schoeman, 23 Munier Hartzenberg

FNB UP-Tuks Starting XV: 15 Willem Strydom, 14 Dewald Naude, 13 Adrian Seerane, 12 Erich Cronje, 11 Xolisa Guma, 10 Tinus de Beer, 9 Theo Maree, 8 Clyde Davids, 7 Denzel Hill (captain), 6 Jacobus Smit, 5 Eli Snyman, 4 Ruan Nortje, 3 Mornay Smith, 2 Johan Grobbelaar, 1 Andrew Beerwinkel

Replacements: 16 Cornelius Els, 17 Mashao Mukhari, 18 Marius Verwey, 19 Marco van Staden, 20 Carlo Engelbrecht, 21 Divan Rossouw, 22 Tyler Fisher, 23 Wesley Adonis

FNB CUT Ixias 38 vs FNB Madibaz 37

FNB CUT Starting XV: 15 Dimitrio Tieties, 14 Masego Toolo, 13 Ruan Wasserman, 12 Heinrich Bitzi, 11 Dean Jacobs, 10 Denver Kleu, 9 Ruben Heymans, 8 Gerhardus Nel, 7 Rayno Nel (captain), 6 Ruan Smit, 5 Brendon Fortuin, 4 Sylvester Makakole, 3 Stefan van Schalkwyk, 2 Tiaan Erasmus, 1 Quintin Vorster

Replacements: 16 Johannes Terblanche, 17 Raynard Esterhuizen, 18 LW Viljoen, 19 Isiah Bila, 20 Arne van Rensburg, 21 Tiisetso Madonsela, 22 Karabo Maqeba, 23 Johannes Nel

FNB Madibaz Starting XV: 15 Michael Botha, 14 Athenkosi Mayinje, 13 Siphumelele Msutwana, 12 Riaan Esterhuizen (captain), 11 Lindelwe Zungu, 10 Simon Bolze, 9 Lovu Claassen, 8 Justin Hollis, 7 Wynand Grassman, 6 Henry Brown, 5 Gerrit Huisamen, 4 Luyolo Dapula, 3 Dylan Barendse, 2 Jedwyn Harty, 1 Nicolas Roebeck

Replacements: 16 JP Jamieson, 17 Tembelihle Yase, 18 Similile Qinela, 19 Robert Izaks, 20 Jayson Reinecke, 21 Sibusiso Ngcokovane, 22 Henrique Olivier, 23 Jordan KoekemoerFixture:

FNB Shimlas 44 vs FNB Wits 22 

FNB Shimlas Starting XV: 15 Sechaba Matsoele, 14 Athi Halom, 13 Carel-Jan Coetzee, 12 Sango Xamlashe, 11 Gideon Agenbag, 10 Nicholas Naude, 9 Rewan Kruger, 8 Albertus de Bod, 7 Menzi Nhlabathi, 6 Jan Cloete, 5 Henk Pretorius, 4 Sibabalo Qoma, 3 Mogau Mabokela, 2 Hanno Snyman, 1 Gert Kotze (captain)

Replacements16 JC Jansen van Vuuren, 17 Louis Cloete, 18 Janu Botha, 19 Raymond Woest, 20 Christoffel Roelofse, 21 Zinedene Booysen, 22 Ayabonga Oliphant, 23 Tiaan Schutte

FNB Wits Starting XV: 15 Tyrone Green, 14 Kwanele Ngema, 13 Sicelo Champion, 12 Adriaan van Blerk, 11 Daniel Kapepula, 10 Christian Humphries, 9 Ruan Cloete, 8 Ayabulela Mdudi, 7 Jethro de Lange, 6 Justin Brandon, 5 Dawid Bodenstein, 4 Conor-Terrah Brockschmidt 3 CJ Greeff, 2 CJ Conradie, 1 Ameer Williams

Replacements: 16 Christopher Worthington, 17 Craig Hume, 18 Sipho Siboza, 19 Kyle Wesemann, 20 Manqoba Mbatha, 21 Lwazi Monakali, 22 Luyolo Qinela, 24 Constant Beckerling*

Visit VarsityCup for all the match reports and latest news

 

Facebook Comments

Related Posts

Maties’ Maroon Machine rocks in Varsity Cup romp
Varsity Cup Round 3: Previews
Terrific Tigers tame Madibaz, mighty Maties hit 50 & Wits make history