SA Schools predominantly WP

10 of the 30 squad members of the SA Schools side come from Western Province, who beat the Sharks 47-8 in the unofficial Craven Week final.

Coached by Sean Erasmus, the side will get their  Aon U18 International Series started at Boland Landbou, then move on to Stellenberg to face France, concluding their tournament in Newlands at SACS.

Notably, former Bok centre Brendan Venter’s son, Brendan Junior has been included (from WP), as has referee Marius Jonker’s son Rynhardt Jonker (from the Sharks).

“I am very happy with the quality of the players in the squad,” said Erasmus.

“All of the players performed well at Craven Week, and they showed that they can play an exciting brand of rugby. I was particularly impressed with the resilience and character they showed during the week and I am very excited to work with them.

“The experience and leadership that the players such as Adrian, Celimpilo and Banele will bring is also good as they will set the pace and intensity at training.

SA Schools squad:

Forwards (18)

Jacobus Agenbag (prop), Free State/Grey College

Adrian Alberts (lock), Western Province/Paarl Boys High

Dewald Donald (prop), Blue Bulls/Affies

Tristan Dullisear (flank), Golden Lions/Monument

Jacques Goosen (hooker), Border/Selborne College

Celimpilo Gumede (No 8), Sharks/Durban High School

Hanru Jacobs (prop), Western Province/Paul Roos Gymnasium

Jean-Jacques Kotze (hooker), Western Province/Paul Roos Gymnasium

De Wet Marais (flank), Free State/Grey College

Mihlali Mgolodela (flank), Western Province/Rondebosch Boys High

Keketso Morabe (No 8), Griffons/Welkom Gimnasium

Banele Mthenjane (prop), Pumas/Nelspruit

Lunga Ncube (lock), Sharks/Glenwood

Evan Roos (No 8), Western Province/Paarl Boys High

Sibusiso Sangweni (lock), Sharks/Kearsney College

Jarrod Taylor (flank), Border/Selborne College

Uzile Tele (flank), Border/Hudson Park High

Emile van Heerden (lock), Western Province XV/Paarl Boys High

Backs (12)

Lionel April (flyhalf), Boland/Hermanus High

Thomas Bursey (scrumhalf), Border/Selborne College

Jurich Claasens (scrumhalf), Blue Bulls/Garsfontein

Darren Hendricks (fullback), Western Province/Boland Landbou

Stravino Jacobs (wing), Western Province/Paarl Gymnasium

Rynhardt Jonker (centre), Sharks/Glenwood

Muzilikazi Manyike (centre), Golden Lions/Jeppe Boys High

Juan Mostert (flyhalf), Western Province/Paul Roos Gymnasium

Brendan Venter (centre), Western Province/Paul Roos Gymnasium

Wyclef Vlitoor (wing), Free State/Grey College

Sibabalwe Xamlashe (fullback), Border/Selborne College

Mnombo Zwelindaba (centre), Border/Selborne College

Aon U18 International Series fixtures:

Friday, August 10 (at Boland Landbou)

14:15 – England vs France

16:00 – SA Schools vs Wales

Tuesday, August 14 (at Stellenberg)

14:15 – Wales vs England

16:00 – SA Schools vs France

Saturday, August 18 (at SACS)

12:15 – France vs Wales

14:05 – SA Schools vs England