africanpure

Grey High show early form and Transvalia beat Garsfontein for the first time in 25 years. Western Cape giants Paarl Boys High and Paarl Gimnasium were also predictably victorious.

All results found at Rugby365

Results, 24 March 2018
Eastern Cape
Dale vs Nico Malan, 14-13
Despatch vs Middelburg, 30-19
Die Brandwag vs Queen’s, 43-27
Die Wilgers vs Bergsig, 37-26
Framesby vs Kingswood, 22-13
Grey vs Graeme, 34-5
Marlow vs Duineveld, 53-8
Otto du Plessis vs Cradock, 7-0
Pearson vs Muir, 34-19
Selborne vs Marlow, 27-18
St Andrew’s vs Hudson Park, 22-14
Stirling vs Port Rex, 50-12
Union High vs Cambridge, 17-14
Free State/Griqualand West
AHS Kroonstad vs Riebeeckstad, 26-15
Goudveld vs Sentraal, 45-14
Hoërskool Kroonstad vs Kalahari, 5-5
Langenhoven High vs Namaqualand, 27-15
Marlow vs Duineveld, 53-8
Noord-Kaap vs Witteberg, 49-27
Sand du Plessis vs HTS Sasolburg, 40-21
Welkom Gimnasium vs Louis Botha, 43-21
Kwa-Zulu Natal
Ferrum vs Volksrust, 33-14
Glenwood vs Maritzburg College, 37-12
Pionier vs Wilgerivier, 41-29
Westville vs Northwood, 22-13
Northvaal
Allen Glen vs Greenside, 68-5
Ben Vorster vs Ellisras, 84-7
Birchleigh vs Goudrif, 48-24
Curro Heuwelkruin vs HTS Tom Naudé, 48-20
Curro Nelspruit vs Penryn College, 19-10
Despatch vs Middelburg, 30-19
Die Wilgers vs Bergsig, 37-26
Ermelo vs Midstream College, 23-14
Florida vs Dr Malan, 57-8
Frikkie Meyer vs Wonderboom, 36-8
Garsfontein vs Kempton Park, 18-8
Grantleigh vs Beaulieu, 21-12
Hans Moore vs Dr Malan, 24-24
Hoogenhout vs Riebeeckrand, 13-12
HTS Middelburg vs Hoërskool Pietersburg 12
Jeppe vs St Alban’s, 33-27
Jeugland vs Hugenote, 26-20
Lichtenburg vs Marais Viljoen, 37-31
Linden vs Hartbeespoort, 57-12
Lydenburg vs Merensky, 67-14
Menlopark vs Eldoraigne, 74-5
Pietersburg vs HTS Middelburg, 12-12
Pionier vs Wilgerivier, 41-29
Potchefstroom Gim vs Montana, 27-21
Potchefstroom Volkskool vs Noordheuwel, 39-22
Randburg vs Driehoek, 34-14
Rand Park vs Trinityhouse, 25-18
Transvalia vs Garsfontein, 48-3
Uplands College vs Penryn, 33-12
Vereeniging Gim vs Jan Viljoen, 15-13
Wessel Maree vs Schweizer-Reneke, 15-12
Zwartkop vs Driehoek, 56-13
Western Cape
Bishops vs Hopefield, 24-7
Bonnievale vs Fairbairn, 55-0
Brackenfell vs Strand, 27-20
DF Malan vs Milnerton, 37-13
DF Malan vs Swartland, 38-3
Dirkie Uys vs Bosmansdam, 52-0
Drostdy vs Bellville, 40-18
Durbanville vs Milnerton, 26-13
Fairmont vs Labori, 13-13
Hermanus vs Hugenote, 24-17
HTS Bellville vs JG Meiring, 10-3
Langenhoven Hoërskool vs Namaqualand, 27-15
Oakdale vs Liceo Mendoza (Argentina), 46-12
Paarl Boys’ High vs Grens, 64-8
Paarl Gim vs Durbanville, 38-0
Porterville vs Overberg, 20-6
President vs Liceo Mendoza  (Argentina), 29-17
Schoonspruit vs Hawston, 22-5
Tulbagh vs Montana, 31-0
Wynberg vs Brackenfell, 38-29

Related Posts

Stats show rugby still way too white in South Africa
Rants & Raves – Super Rugby system sucks
Coca Cola Craven Week – WP take all the schools’ glory